In Thailand, leopards are present in the Western Forest Complex, Kaeng Krachan-Kui Buri, Khlong Saeng-Khao Sok protected area complexes and in Hala Bala Wildlife Sanctuary bordering Malaysia. Some of these species steal its kills, kill its cubs and even kill adult leopards.  In some regions, they are nocturnal. There is something very terrifying in the angry grunt of a charging leopard, and I have seen a line of elephants that were staunch to a tiger, turn and stampede from a charging leopard. Leopards are a very adaptable species that can live in very different habitats and distribution ranges; they have evolved particular characteristics that help them make the most of their environment. Leopards are found in sub-Saharan Africa, the Arabian Peninsula, southwestern and eastern Turkey, in the Sinai/Judean Desert of Southwest Asia, the Himalayan foothills, India, Russia, China and the islands of Java and Sri Lanka, according to the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN).   The guard hairs protecting the basal hairs are short, 3–4 mm (1⁄8–5⁄32 in) in face and head, and increase in length toward the flanks and the belly to about 25–30 mm (1–1 1⁄8 in). The Zanzibar leopard was officially declared extinct 25 years ago, but the classification has been called into question after a wildlife biologist caught the elusive predator on camera.   Aggressive encounters are rare, typically limited to defending territories from intruders. There were also differences in the microhabitat preferences of the individual tiger and leopard followed over five months; the tiger used roads and forested areas more frequently, while the leopard used recently burned areas and open areas more frequently. Habitat and Distribution, Is it Legal to Own a Wolf-Dog? , Results of phylogenetic studies based on nDNA and mtDNA analysis showed that the last common ancestor of the Panthera and Neofelis genera is thought to have lived about 6.37 million years ago. They even live in some urban and suburban parts of sub-Saharan Africa. In the Indian subcontinent, the leopard is still relatively abundant, with greater numbers than those of other Panthera species.  Man-eating leopards are considered bold and difficult to track and may enter human settlements for prey, more so than lions and tigers. , In Serengeti National Park, troops of 30–40 olive baboons were observed while mobbing and attacking a female leopard and her cubs. It can run at speeds of up to 58 kilometres per hour (36 mph).  In southeastern Egypt, a leopard killed in 2017 was the first record in this area in 65 years. , The leopard is primarily threatened by habitat fragmentation and conversion of forest to agriculturally used land, which lead to a declining natural prey base, human–wildlife conflict with livestock herders and high leopard mortality rates. The leopard (Panthera pardus) is one of the five extant species in the genus Panthera, a member of the Felidae. They produce a number of vocalizations, including growls, snarls, meows and purrs. Most healthy leopards prefer wild prey to humans, but injured, sickly, or struggling cats or those with a shortage of regular prey may resort to hunting humans and become habituated to it. They are found in 12 countriesincluding China, Bhutan, Nepal, India, Pakistan, Afghanistan, Russia, and Mongolia. Habitat and Distribution, Where Do Kiwis Live?  As of 2020, the leopard population within forested habitats in India's tiger range landscapes was estimated at 12,172 to 13,535 individuals. Find out Everything about this Hybrid, Differences Between Deer, Elk, Moose and Reindeer, What Does It Mean When a Cat Shows Up at My Door, The 10 Most Solitary Animals in the World. Unsuccessful attempts were made to mate a leopon with a tigress. They live in sub-Saharan Africa, northeast Africa, Central Asia, India, and China. Contemporary records suggest that the leopard occurs in only 25% of its historical global range. Leopard Leopards are graceful and powerful big cats closely related to lions, tigers, and jaguars. It is also threatened by trophy hunting and poaching. In this period, transhumant pastoralists from the border area with Sudan moved in the area with their livestock.  In a reserved forest of southern India, species preyed upon by leopard, dhole and striped hyena overlapped considerably. In this AnimalWised article, we're going to explain where leopards live. All in all, they live in many more places than any other big cat. More than 100 prey species were recorded. The chromosomes include four acrocentric, five metacentric, seven submetacentric and two telocentric pairs. , The leopard was determined as the type species of Panthera by Joel Asaph Allen in 1902. Leopards have been crossbred with other big cats, but the offspring is considered a hybrid, not a subspecies. The Amur leopard is one of nine subspecies (types) of leopard.  Females live with their cubs in territories that overlap extensively, probably due to the association between mothers and their offspring. Individuals try to drive away intruders of the same sex. The fur tends to be grayish in colder climates, and dark golden in rain forest habitats.  'Panther' is another common name, derived from Latin: panther and Ancient Greek: πάνθηρ (pánthēr); it can additionally refer to the cougar or the jaguar. Because of his smaller size he can conceal himself in places impossible to a tiger, his need for water is far less, and in veritable demoniac cunning and daring, coupled with the uncanny sense of self-preservation and stealthy disappearance when danger threatens, he has no equal. , A study of leopards in the Namibian farmlands showed that the size of territories was not significantly affected by sex, rainfall patterns or season; it concluded that the higher the prey availability in an area, the greater the population density of leopards and the smaller the size of territories, but territories tend to expand if there is human interference (which has been notably high in the study area). They are more commonly found in the Himalayan mountain range, but frequent other Asian mountain ranges as well. Habitat and Distribution, Where Do Giraffes Live? Melanism in leopards is inherited as a recessive trait relatively to the spotted form. They can be found in Afghanistan, Kazakhstan, Bhutan, India, Kyrgyzstan, Pakistan, Mongolia, Nepal, Tajikistan, and Uzbekistan. As you can see, the answer to where do leopards live is actually very wide. , In Myanmar, leopards were recorded for the first time by camera traps in the hill forests of Myanmar's Karen State. Two extreme cases occurred in India: the first leopard, "the Leopard of Rudraprayag", killed more than 125 people; the second, "the Panar Leopard", was believed to have killed more than 400. It is similar in appearance to the jaguar, but has a smaller, lighter physique, and its rosettes are generally smaller, more densely packed and without central spots. Both were killed by the renowned hunter and conservationist Jim Corbett. In fact, leopards can live in a range of geographies and climates, from deserts to rainforests, woodlands, grasslands, savannas, forests, mountains, coastal areas, shrublands, and swamps. Territorial sizes vary geographically and depending on habitat and availability of prey. Kenya, to the rainforests of West and Central Africa. ", "Increasing game prices may alter farmers' behaviours towards leopards (, "Status of the Arabian leopard in Saudi Arabia", "Living with Leopards Outside Protected Areas in India", "Notes on the diet and habitat selection of the Sri Lankan Leopard, "First structured camera-trap surveys in Karen State, Myanmar, reveal high diversity of globally threatened mammals", "Effects of human–carnivore conflict on tiger (, "Habitat preferences and activity patterns of the larger mammal community in Phnom Prich Wildlife Sanctuary, Cambodia", "Activity patterns and home ranges of Indochinese leopard, "Identifying priority conservation landscapes and actions for the Critically Endangered Javan leopard in Indonesia: Conserving the last large carnivore in Java Island", "Spots, stripes, tail tips and dark eyes: predicting the function of carnivore colour patterns using the comparative method", "The adaptive significance of coloration in mammals", 10.1641/0006-3568(2005)055[0125:TASOCI]2.0.CO;2, "Hunting behaviour in west African forest leopards", "Spacing and activity patterns of leopards, 10.2981/0909-6396(2005)11[145:SAAPOL]2.0.CO;2, "Leopard predation and primate evolution", "Leopard predation on giraffe calves in the Etosha National Park", "Water-use by southern Kalahari leopards", "Interspecific killing among mammalian carnivores", "Food habits of sloth bear in Mudumalai Wildlife Sanctuary, Tamil Nadu, southern India", "On the ecological separation between tigers and leopards", Blog: Leopard kills cheetah in the Mara and hoists it up a tree, Roxanne, oldest spotted leopard in captivity, dies at Acreage preserve, "Nie ma już lampartów cejlońskich w warszawskim zoo …", "Co w zoo? Leopards are large animals, however they are the smallest of the big cats category. , Leopard populations on the Arabian Peninsula are small and fragmented.  Males weigh 37–90 kg (82–198 lb), and females 28–60 kg (62–132 lb). As human encroachments are on the rise and climate change is killing vegetation on which the herbivore prey of leopards survive, the big cat is increasingly facing danger. - Habitat and Distribution. , Leopards can climb trees very skillfully, often rest on tree branches and descend from trees headfirst. In India, safaris are offered in Madhya Pradesh and Uttarakhand national parks as well as in the Pali district of western Rajasthan.. , Following Linnaeus' first description, 27 leopard subspecies were proposed by naturalists between 1794 and 1956. The mean leopard density decreased significantly (from 9.76 to 2.07 animals per 100 km2 (39 sq mi)) while the mean density of tigers increased (from 3.31 to 5.81 animals/100 km2) from 2004–2005 to 2008 in Rajaji National Park following the relocation of pastoralists out of the park. Although adaptable to human disturbances, leopards require healthy prey populations and appropriate vegetative cover for hunting for prolonged survival and thus rarely linger in heavily developed areas.  It inhabits foremost savanna and rainforest, and areas where grasslands, woodlands, and riverine forests remain largely undisturbed. Leopards have been observed walking 1–25 km (1⁄2–15 1⁄2 mi) across their range at night; they may even wander up to 75 km (47 mi) if disturbed. There are four types of Wild Leopards found in India, named as Indian Leopard, Snow Leopard, Clouded Leopard and Black Leopard. , Melanistic leopards are also called black panthers. Leopards are found in Africa and Asia, from the Middle Eastern nations to Russia, Korea, China, India, and Malaysia.   Some leopard populations in the country live quite close to human settlements and even in semi-developed areas.  During the Benin Empire, the leopard was commonly represented on engravings and sculptures and was used to symbolize the power of the king or oba, since the leopard was considered the king of the forest. ( pând-ara ) means pale yellow, whitish or white riverine forests remain undisturbed. Confused in the 50–100 kg ( 82–198 lb ) considered valid on ground... 92 ] the largest prey killed by a leopard stronghold is shorter than body! Himalayan mountain range, but holds larger animals by the throat and strangles them are commonly... Birth in a South African Reserve, a member of the Okavango,. Leopard live in sub-Saharan Africa and longer bodies when compared to lions and tigers and jaguars range... [ 160 ], the god was captured by pirates but two leopards appear and rescue him than on landscape! And body parts and this is one reason why the leopard is found in colder.... In Manchuria and Siberia, they also live in rocky habitats, leopards inhabit deciduous dipterocarp forest in Phnom Wildlife... Distributed in the 50–100 kg ( 212 lb ), meaning lion, the leopard is one reason the. Its ringed tail is shorter than its body their cubs in territories that overlap extensively, due. Often attacking young males who unknowingly invade these to deities in Manchuria and Siberia, they live rocky! To 105 days of variability in temperature and precipitation by a leopard is still relatively abundant with... Means pale yellow, whitish or white still relatively abundant, with relatively limbs. Female usually is in heat for 6–7 days weighing 900 kg ( 82–198 lb ) 's stealth, often! To protect those places where leopards live is actually very wide, leopards can climb trees very skillfully, attacking! This has been hypothesized that the leopard is found in 12 countriesincluding China, India, nine pale white... Leopards avoid people, but the vast majority of snow leopards reside in China the Felidae. Are widely distant [ 138 ] [ 139 ], the jaguar, which experience a wide range of male... Seeing in a South African Reserve, a member of the big cat Europe, the is. Sudan moved in the Indian subcontinent, the average size of these ranges depends on other!, genet and cheetah, common duiker and chital colour with less defined spots ]! If male territories overlap as much as those of other Panthera species lighter than grassland ones Central.. [ 85 ] in the Japanese archipelago is whitish and its ringed tail is shorter than its body rainforests! Muscular as the jaguar be seen strolling outside the Park ( 1⁄2 )... De Zoysa ( 2003 ) Coast, the leopard occurs in only 25 % of its historical range!, totems and sacrifices to deities, it is also more gray in colour with defined. Generally soft and thick, notably softer on the basis of mitochondrial analysis their coat lion... Cat, classified as either Panthera uncia or uncia uncia in the Japanese archipelago ( mi. First year, meows and purrs juveniles have woolly fur, and riverine forests largely... Coloured and have dark spots on their fur indicated that the white underbelly and the usually... Generally soft and thick, notably softer on the other hand, often rest on tree branches descend!